Skip to main content

South Dakota State Library Services

A list of services provided by the South Dakota State Library.

Public Library Institutte

Coordinated by the South Dakota State Library, the Library Training Institute is a four-year program of continuing education for South Dakota-based library practitioners, support staff and trustees of small public libraries. The program requires week-long attendance at a host university in June and selected online coursework during the fall and winter months in between the June sessions. No prior formal library science education, or previous college attendance, is required to attend.

Institute participants can start the program at any point in the curriculum, but must complete a four-year program of continuing education that includes on-campus and off-campus requirements in seven (7) years. Institute instructors provide in-depth classes in: the foundations of public library service; public library administration; services to the public; collections; cataloging and metadata; technology; as well as other current topics.. Students earn college credit from the host university, and after completion of the program, are recognized as certified public library practitioners.

Scholarships are limited and also based on need.

The credits that attendees receive are from the university that hosts the Library Institute.  We have attended the following universities:

DSU,  Dakota State University; Madison SD

SDSU , South Dakota State University; Brookings SD

NSU, Northern State University; Aberdeen SD

The graduates of the SD State Library Institute program and the library in which they worked at the time of their attendance.

Karla Bieber, A.H. Brown Public Library Mary Jo Parker, Lake Andes Public Library
Dee Cole, Alcester Community Library Carole Watrous, Lemmon Public Library
Debbie Were, Alexander Mitchell Public Library Raven Christman, Lemmon Public Library
Kathy Case, Alexander Mitchell Public Library Joyce Mosley, Lemmon Public Library
Syrenna Maranell, Alexander Mitchell Public Library  Della Schaffner, Leola Public Library
Lorraine Nordmann, Ashley Memorial Library Ardis Ladely, Long Valley School Library
Jane Norling, Beresford Public Library Sandy LaCroix, Lower Brule Community College Library
Julie Morren, Beresford Public Library Lydia Schmeichel, McLaughlin Public Library
Janelle Kelly, Big Stone City Branch Library Cindy Meinen, Mitchell Public Library
Jan Gossman, Bison Public Library Jean Jons, Mitchell Public Library
Kallie Kronberg, Bison Public Library Linda Rishling, Mitchell Public Library
Nina Loper, Bison Public Library Lori Wagner, Mitchell Public Library
Stacey Kvale, Bison Public Library  Gwen Kitzan, Newell Public Library
Betty Kolb, Brandon Branch; Siouxland Kay Newth, Newell Public Library
Peggy Lind, Brandon Branch; Siouxland Juanita Grewing, North Sioux City Library
Rhonda Hardina, Britton Public Library Ron Randall, Oglala Lakota College Library
Peggy Satrang, Britton Public Library Wilma Witt, Oglala Lakota College Library
Sonia Wolf, Britton Public Library Kathy Rand, Parker Public Library
Sue Bull, Britton Public Library Kathy Behrend, Parkston Public Library
Averell Braun, Burke Public Library Cyndie Harlan, Phoebe Apperson Hearst Public Library
Contance Hoffman, Burke Public Library Lili Sjomerling, Phoebe Apperson Hearst Public Library
Arla Albertson, Canton Public Library Peggy Dobbs, Phoebe Apperson Hearst Public Library
Edith Nelson, Canton Public Library Jane Abernathy, Piedmont Valley Library
Iris Schultz, Canton Public Library Delores Pourier, Pine Ridge Library
Linda Dobbs, Centerville Community Library Anita Nachitgal, Platte Public Library
Linda Holmberg, Centerville Community Library Peggy Williams, Potter County Free Library
Lindsey Hansen, Centerville Community Library  Renae Lehman, Potter County Free Library
Mary Nelson Ferwerda, Centerville Community Library Barbara Vander Vorst, Potter County Free Library
Carole Stricherz, Cozard Memorial Library Linda Rogers, Rapid City Public Library
Melissa Hutmacher, Cozard Memorial Library Nancy Lloyd, Rapid City Public Library
Doris Ann Mertz, Custer County Library Rhonda Berger, Rapid City Public Library
Marguerite Cullum, Custer County Library Betty Baloun, Redfield Carnegie Library
Janet Miller, Dakota Valley School Linda Keller, Redfield Carnegie Library
Carol Reif, Deadwood Public Library JoAnn Gemar, Scotland Community Library
Brittany Moeller, Dell Rapids Carnegie Library Kara Vehar, Scotland Community Library
Deb Huska, Dell Rapids Carnegie Library Michelle Kass, Scotland Community Library
Margaret Salzer, Dewey County Library Bonita Johnson, Scotland Community Library
May Petersen, Dewey County Library Bell Jacobsen, SD State Library
Lillie Bucholz, Doland Public Library Gail Jacobsen, SD State Library
Ashley Courtney, Edgemont Public Library Lillie Bucholz, Sherwood Memorial Library
Kelly Marriot, Edgemont Public Library  Susan Carlson, Siouxland Libraries
Sherry Bauman, Elkton School/Community Library Delores Eggen, Sisseton Memorial Library
Donna Lynn, Elkton School/Community Library Jayne Nieland, Sisseton Memorial Library
Lee Ann Kaufman, Freeman Community Library Delight Robertson, Sisseton Wahpeton College Library
Bernie Koller, Freeman Community Library Ginny Sannes, Sturgis School District
Becky Wellnitz, Grant County Library Jackie Aspelin, Sully Area Library
Holly Johnston, Grant County Library Sandra Hansen, Tripp County Library
Jody Carlson, Grant County Library Caroline Ackerman, Viborg Public Library
Judy Harms, Grant County Library Kari Kokesh, Viborg Public Library
Robin Schrupp, Grant County Library Joyce Jensen, Viborg Public Library
Tammy Wollschlager, Grant County Library Angela Grider, Wakonda Public Library
Shawna Przybycien, Grant County Library Gladys Gerriets, Webster Public Library
Janice Tilton, Gregory Public Library Teri Ewalt, Webster Public Library
Diane Althoff, Gregory Public Library Barb Horsley, Wessington Springs Carnegie Library
Missy Koester, Haakon County Library Deb Arne, Western Dakota Tech Library
Teresa Petersen, Hamlin-Codington Regional Library
Dorothy Martian, Whitewood Public Library
Deb Ruhnke, Hand County Library Rea Weyrich, Whitewood Public Library
Laurel Lammers, Hand County Library Corriene Jordahl, Yankton Community Library
Doris Dickinson, Hanson-McCook Central Library Linda Weberg, Yankton Community Library
Cindy Girard, Hill City Community Library Susie Lippert, Yankton Community Library
Muriel Anderson, Hill City Community Library  
Shelia Isac, Holbrook Library  
Dawn Johnson, Hot Springs Public Library  
Edie Hooper, Hot Springs Public Library  
Marilyn Jorgensen, Hurley Public Library  
Stephanie Lorenz, Huron Public Library  
Mary Tabbert, Hyde County Library  
Sharon Hinseth, Irene School/Community Library  
Susan Buchannon, Irene School/Community Library  
Deb Moor, Jackson County Library  
Alta Copeland, Kennebec Public Library  
Robin Scott, Keystone Town Library  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Loading ...

Learn About Public Library Institute

Questions?

Contact Kathleen Slocum, Continuing Education Coordinator, Kathleen.Slocum@state.sd.us 605-773-8438